Write a Blog >>
MSR 2019
Sun 26 - Mon 27 May 2019 Montreal, QC, Canada
co-located with ICSE 2019
Filter
Dates
Rooms
Tracks
Badges
Your Program

Sun 26 May

msr-2019-papers
08:45 - 10:30: Technical Papers - Welcome + Keynote + Discussion at Room 1
msr-2019-papers08:45 - 10:30
Talk
Rob DeLineMicrosoft Research
msr-2019-papers
10:30 - 11:00: Technical Papers - Break at Room 2
msr-2019-papers
10:30 - 11:00: Technical Papers - Break at Room 1
msr-2019-papers
11:00 - 11:45: Technical Papers - Defect prediction and Testing (Part 1) at Room 2
msr-2019-papers11:00 - 11:11
Full-paper
Thong Hoang, Hoa Khanh DamUniversity of Wollongong, Yasutaka KameiKyushu University, David LoSingapore Management University, Naoyasu UbayashiKyushu University
msr-2019-papers11:11 - 11:22
Full-paper
Hoa Khanh DamUniversity of Wollongong, Trang PhamDeakin University, Shien Wee NgUniversity of Wollongong, Truyen Tran, John GrundyMonash University, Aditya Ghose, Taeksu Kim, Chul-Joo Kim
msr-2019-papers11:22 - 11:33
Short-paper
msr-2019-papers11:33 - 11:45
Short-paper
Aalok Ahluwalia, Davide FalessiCalifornia Polytechnic State University, Massimiliano Di PentaUniversity of Sannio
msr-2019-papers
11:00 - 11:45: Technical Papers - Representations for Mining (Part 1) at Room 1
msr-2019-papers11:00 - 11:11
Full-paper
msr-2019-papers11:11 - 11:22
Short-paper
msr-2019-papers11:22 - 11:33
Full-paper
Bart TheetenNokia Bell Labs, Belgium, Frederik Vandeputte, Tom Van CutsemNokia Bell Labs
msr-2019-Data-Showcase11:33 - 11:45
Talk
Vasiliki EfstathiouAthens University of Economics and Business, Diomidis SpinellisAthens University of Economics and Business
msr-2019-papers
11:45 - 11:55: Technical Papers - Mini-break at Room 2
msr-2019-papers
11:45 - 11:55: Technical Papers - Mini-break at Room 1
msr-2019-papers
11:55 - 12:30: Technical Papers - Defect prediction and Testing (Part 2) at Room 2
msr-2019-Data-Showcase11:55 - 12:00
Talk
Aida Radu, Sarah NadiUniversity of Alberta
msr-2019-papers12:00 - 12:06
Short-paper
Adithya Raghuraman, Truong Ho-Quang, Michel ChaudronChalmers University of Technology, Alexander SerebrenikEindhoven University of Technology, Bogdan VasilescuCarnegie Mellon University
msr-2019-papers12:06 - 12:12
Short-paper
Stanislav ChrenMasaryk University, Radoslav Micko, Barbora BuhnovaMasaryk University, Bruno RossiMasaryk University
msr-2019-Data-Showcase12:12 - 12:18
Talk
Dirk BeyerLMU Munich
msr-2019-papers12:18 - 12:24
Short-paper
Hongyu Zhai, Casey CasalnuovoUniversity of California at Davis, USA, Premkumar DevanbuUniversity of California, Davis
msr-2019-papers12:24 - 12:30
Short-paper
Domenico Serra, Giovanni GranoUniversity of Zurich, Fabio Palomba, Filomena FerrucciUniversity of Salerno, Harald GallUniversity of Zurich, Alberto BacchelliUniversity of Zurich
msr-2019-papers
11:55 - 12:30: Technical Papers - Representations for Mining (Part 2) at Room 1
msr-2019-papers11:55 - 12:06
Full-paper
Eeshita Biswas, K. Vijay-Shanker, Lori PollockUniversity of Delaware, USA
msr-2019-Data-Showcase12:06 - 12:18
Talk
Musfiqur RahmanConcordia University, Montreal, Canada, Peter RigbyConcordia University, Montreal, Canada, Dharani PalaniConcordia University, Tien NguyenUniversity of Texas at Dallas
msr-2019-papers12:18 - 12:30
Full-paper
Christoph TreudeThe University of Adelaide, Markus Wagner
Pre-print
msr-2019-papers
12:30 - 13:50: Technical Papers - Break at Room 2
msr-2019-papers
12:30 - 13:50: Technical Papers - Break at Room 1
msr-2019-papers
13:50 - 14:35: Technical Papers - Discussion Session at Room 1
msr-2019-papers
13:50 - 14:35: Technical Papers - Education Track tutorial 1 at Room 2
msr-2019-Education13:50 - 14:35
Tutorial
Chakkrit TantithamthavornMonash University, Australia
msr-2019-papers
14:35 - 14:45: Technical Papers - Mini-break at Room 2
msr-2019-papers
14:35 - 14:45: Technical Papers - Mini-break at Room 1
msr-2019-papers
14:45 - 15:30: Technical Papers - Energy and Economics at Room 2
msr-2019-papers14:45 - 14:54
Full-paper
Pre-print
msr-2019-Data-Showcase14:54 - 15:03
Talk
Rui PereiraHASLab/INESC TEC & Universidade do Minho, Marco CoutoHASLab/INESC TEC & Universidade do Minho, João Paulo FernandesRelease/LISP, CISUC, Bruno Cabral, Hugo MatalongaUniversity of Minho, Simão Melo de Sousa, Fernando CastorFederal University of Pernambuco (UFPE)
msr-2019-Data-Showcase15:03 - 15:12
Talk
Rui RuaHASLab/INESC TEC & Universidade do Minho, Marco CoutoHASLab/INESC TEC & Universidade do Minho, João SaraivaUniversity of Minho, Portugal
msr-2019-papers15:12 - 15:21
Short-paper
Asher TrockmanUniversity of Evansville, Rijnard van TonderCarnegie Mellon University, Bogdan VasilescuCarnegie Mellon University
msr-2019-Data-Showcase15:21 - 15:30
Talk
Rijnard van TonderCarnegie Mellon University, Asher TrockmanUniversity of Evansville, Claire Le GouesCarnegie Mellon University
msr-2019-papers
14:45 - 15:30: Technical Papers - Large-Scale Mining at Room 1
msr-2019-papers14:45 - 14:56
Full-paper
Dimitris Mitropoulos , Panos Louridas , Vitalis Salis, Diomidis SpinellisAthens University of Economics and Business
msr-2019-Data-Showcase14:56 - 15:07
Talk
Antoine Pietri, Diomidis SpinellisAthens University of Economics and Business, Stefano Zacchiroli
msr-2019-papers15:07 - 15:18
Full-paper
Yuxing Ma, Christopher BogartCarnegie Mellon University, Sadika Amreen, Russell Zaretzki, Audris MockusUniversity of Tennessee - Knoxville
msr-2019-papers15:18 - 15:30
Short-paper
Dimitris KolovosUniversity of York, Patrick NeubauerUniversity of York, UK, Konstantinos Barmpis , Nicholas Matragkas, Richard PaigeMcMaster University
msr-2019-papers
15:30 - 16:00: Technical Papers - Break at Room 2
msr-2019-papers
15:30 - 16:00: Technical Papers - Break at Room 1
msr-2019-papers
16:00 - 18:00: Technical Papers - Mining Challenge at Room 1
msr-2019-Mining-Challenge16:00 - 16:08
Talk
Sebastian Baltes University of Trier, Christoph TreudeThe University of Adelaide, Stephan DiehlComputer Science, University Trier, Germany
Pre-print
msr-2019-Mining-Challenge16:08 - 16:16
Talk
Pre-print
msr-2019-Mining-Challenge16:16 - 16:24
Talk
Akond RahmanNorth Carolina State University, Effat Farhana, Nasif ImtiazNorth Carolina State University
Pre-print
msr-2019-Mining-Challenge16:24 - 16:32
Talk
Jens DietrichVictoria University of Wellington, Markus Luczak-Roesch, Elroy Dalefield
Pre-print
msr-2019-Mining-Challenge16:32 - 16:40
Talk
Nikolaos Bafatakis, Niels Boecker, Wenjie Boon, Martin Cabello Salazar, Jens KrinkeUniversity College London, Gazi Oznacar, Robert WhiteUniversity College London, UK
Pre-print Media Attached
msr-2019-Mining-Challenge16:40 - 16:48
Talk
Themistoklis DiamantopoulosElectrical and Computer Engineering Dept, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Maria-Ioanna Sifaki, Andreas SymeonidisAristotle University of Thessaloniki
Pre-print Media Attached
msr-2019-Mining-Challenge16:48 - 16:56
Talk
Abhishek Soni, Sarah NadiUniversity of Alberta
msr-2019-Mining-Challenge16:56 - 17:04
Talk
Xianhao JinVirginia Tech, USA, Francisco ServantVirginia Tech
Pre-print
msr-2019-Mining-Challenge17:04 - 17:12
Talk
Durham AbricMcGill University, Oliver Clark, Matthew Caminiti, Keheliya GallabaMcGill University, Shane McIntoshMcGill University
msr-2019-Mining-Challenge17:12 - 17:20
Talk
Saraj Singh Manes, Olga BaysalCarleton University
msr-2019-Mining-Challenge17:20 - 17:28
Talk
Manziba Nishi, Agnieszka Ciborowska , Kostadin DamevskiVirginia Commonwealth University
Pre-print
msr-2019-Mining-Challenge17:28 - 17:36
Talk
Nasif ImtiazNorth Carolina State University, Akond RahmanNorth Carolina State University, Effat Farhana, Laurie WilliamsNorth Carolina State University
Pre-print
msr-2019-Mining-Challenge17:36 - 17:44
Talk
msr-2019-Mining-Challenge17:44 - 17:52
Talk
Alan Bandeira, Carlos Filho, Matheus Paixão State University of Ceara, Brazil, Paulo Maia
Pre-print Media Attached
msr-2019-Mining-Challenge17:52 - 18:00
Talk
Hareem-e-Sahar , Abdul Ali BangashUniversity of Alberta, Canada, Alexander William Wong, Shaiful ChowdhuryUniversity of Alberta, Abram HindleUniversity of Alberta, Karim AliUniversity of Alberta

Mon 27 May 2019

Room8:00309:003010:003011:003012:003013:003014:003015:003016:003017:003018:0030
Room 1
Room 2

Sun 26 May 2019

Room8:001530459:0015304510:0015304511:0015304512:0015304513:0015304514:0015304515:0015304516:0015304517:0015304518:00153045
Room 1
Room 2
iCalendar subscription service for your personal schedule
You first need to have starred events () in order to use the iCalendar subscription service.
Currently Viewed Program
Downloads the currently viewed program (with filters applied) in iCal format
Session Calendar (ical)
Detailed Event Calendar (ical)